Skip to the stories

The 2027 COLA adds $75 a month. The 1983 tax trap takes $4.

Social Security rises 3.6% in 2027. Medicare's projected premium takes $6.60 and frozen tax thresholds about $3.83. The bigger tax bill comes in 2029.

The Editors · Money · 7 min read · Oct 14, 2026

A person writing down blood glucose results
Photo: Unsplash(opens in a new tab)

By the numbers

3.6%Social Security COLA for 2027, announced October 14, 2026
$75added to the average retired worker's monthly check ($2,095 to $2,170)
$6.60projected rise in the Medicare Part B premium, to $209.50
$25,000single filer's threshold for taxing benefits, unchanged since 1983
$3.83monthly federal tax on the raise for a retiree with $30,000 of other income (our math)

Social Security checks rise 3.6% in January 2027. The Social Security Administration announced the cost-of-living adjustment on October 14, 2026, and it lifts the average retired worker's benefit from $2,095 to $2,170 a month, a raise of $75 (SSA 2027 COLA fact sheet, October 14, 2026). It's the largest COLA since 2023 and up from 2.8% in 2026 (CNBC, October 14, 2026).

Two things take a piece of it before it reaches you. Medicare's trustees project the standard Part B premium at $209.50 for 2027, up $6.60 (MOAA, on the 2026 Medicare Trustees Report, June 17, 2026). And the income thresholds that decide whether your benefits get taxed haven't moved since 1983.

That second one has produced a run of "tax trap" headlines. We ran the numbers. For a single retiree on an average check with $30,000 of other income, the frozen thresholds take about $3.83 a month of the $75. The bigger tax change for that retiree lands in 2029, when a $6,000 senior deduction expires.

What the 2027 COLA changes, in numbers

The adjustment starts with January 2027 benefits for nearly 72 million people. About 7.3 million SSI recipients get the higher payment on December 31, 2026 (SSA advocates notice, October 14, 2026).

The same announcement moved the figures that working people and early claimers care about (Motley Fool, October 14, 2026):

  • Taxable maximum: wages up to $192,300 pay Social Security tax in 2027, up from $184,500.
  • Earnings test, under full retirement age: $25,560 a year. Above it, SSA holds back $1 of benefits for every $2 you earn.
  • Earnings test, the year you reach full retirement age: $67,920. Above it, $1 for every $3.
  • One work credit: $1,970 of earnings, up from $1,890.

An aged couple both receiving benefits goes from $3,238 to $3,355 a month on average, a raise of $117 (SSA fact sheet).

What Medicare takes out of the $75

Most retirees have the Part B premium deducted straight from their Social Security check. If the trustees' projection holds, the premium goes from $202.90 to $209.50, so the average retiree keeps about $68.40 of the $75.

That's a better year than most. The 3.25% premium rise is the smallest since 2023, and it sits below the 3.6% COLA, so the raise outruns the premium. The trustees expect the gap to reverse fast: their projections put Part B at $224.50 in 2028 and $255.50 by 2030 (MOAA).

$202.9$209.5$224.5$238.5$255.5
View as table
Standard Medicare Part B premium, per month
labelStandard Medicare Part B premium, per month
2026 (actual)$202.9
2027$209.5
2028$224.5
2029$238.5
2030$255.5
Source: 2026 Medicare Trustees Report via MOAA, June 17, 2026; 2027 onward projected

The $209.50 is a projection. CMS sets the final 2027 premium in the fall, and your January check will reflect that figure.

How the frozen tax thresholds work

The IRS taxes part of your benefits once your "provisional income" passes a base amount. Provisional income is your other income plus half your Social Security. The base amount is $25,000 for a single filer and $32,000 for a married couple filing jointly (IRS Publication 915). Above $34,000 single or $44,000 joint, up to 85% of benefits become taxable.

Congress set the $25,000 and $32,000 base amounts in 1983 and has never indexed them for inflation (AOL, 2026). Every COLA pushes a few more retirees over the line, and every COLA makes a little more of each check taxable for people already over it.

If Social Security is your only income, none of this touches you. The average check in 2027 comes to $26,040 a year. Half of that, $13,020, is far below $25,000, so none of your benefit is taxable.

The math for a retiree with $30,000 of other income

Take a single retiree on the average benefit who also draws $30,000 a year from an IRA, a pension, or part-time work. Here's our calculation, using the IRS worksheet formula from Publication 915:

20262027
Annual Social Security$25,140$26,040
Provisional income$42,570$43,020
Taxable portion of benefits$11,785$12,167

The $900 annual raise makes $383 more of the benefit taxable. This retiree's taxable income sits in the 12% bracket, which covers single income from $12,400 to $50,400 in 2026 (IRS). So the extra federal tax is about $46 a year, or $3.83 a month.

Add it up. The retiree gets $75 a month, Medicare's projected premium takes $6.60, and the tax takes $3.83. About $64.57 is left. The frozen thresholds cost real money every year they stay frozen. On a single COLA, for this retiree, the bite is small.

The bigger cost sits in your own withdrawals. In this income band, each extra $1,000 you pull from a traditional IRA adds $1,000 of income plus $850 of newly taxable benefits. At 12%, that's $222 of tax per $1,000, an effective rate of 22.2%. Planners call it the tax torpedo, and it's where the 1983 thresholds hurt.

The date that matters more: the end of 2028

The One Big Beautiful Bill Act added a $6,000 deduction for each person 65 or older, on top of the standard deduction, for tax years 2025 through 2028. It phases out above $75,000 of modified adjusted gross income for single filers and $150,000 for joint filers (IRS).

For the retiree in our example, that deduction is worth $720 a year at 12%, or $60 a month. It's still in force for the 2027 COLA, which is why the tax bite on the raise stays at a few dollars. When it lapses after 2028, this retiree's federal tax rises by about $60 a month, unless Congress extends it. In the same stretch, the trustees project Part B climbing $29 a month between 2027 and 2029.

The 2027 COLA looks generous. The 2029 tax bill is where the frozen thresholds and the expiring deduction meet, and that's the number to plan for now.

What to do with this

  • Check your own provisional income. Add your other income to half your benefits. Below $25,000 single or $32,000 joint, the tax question doesn't apply to you.
  • Price your withdrawals by year. If you're in the 50% or 85% zone, each IRA dollar taken out from 2026 to 2028 meets the $6,000 deduction. Under current law, the same dollar in 2029 doesn't.
  • Watch for the final Part B premium this fall. That number, together with the COLA, decides what lands in your account in January.

If you're also weighing where to put the extra money, the federal Saver's Match starting in 2027 applies to workers, not retirees, but it matters for a spouse still on payroll. And the costs the COLA is meant to cover keep moving: diesel and consumer confidence show why a 3.6% raise can still feel tight.

Sources

This is not financial advice.

Share this piece

More from Money